About the Oil ?

Patchouli oil also known as Patchouli essential oil can be simply defined as the oil extracted from the Patchouli plant. The oil is also considered to be a natural insect repellent that is used for variety of purposes. The oil is extracted through steam distillation of Patchouli leaves, which has therapeutic properties. The mesmerizing fragrance of the oil makes it perfectly suitable for perfumes, scents and other kinds of cosmetic products. The oil is used for aromatherapy as well. Past few decades, the market of Patchouli oil has significantly expanded beyond the native Asian countries. Presently, Patchouli oil is one of the most demanded essential oil in the global market. Read on for more and detailed information about patchouli oil.

Before going through about the uses and purposes of Patchouli essential oil, let's learn what Patchouli is all about. The plant originates from the tropical parts of the Asian continent. The plant can be easily identified, as it appears like a bushy herb and is of two to three feet in height. The experts have placed the plant into the mint family. The USP of the plant is its leaves, which have distinct and excellent aroma. Realizing its unique flavor, people use the Patchouli plants extensively for making perfumes. Past hundreds of years, Patchouli oil has been one of the most coveted perfumes ingredients. Meanwhile, we have also seen significant surge in uses of Patchouli oil for medicinal purposes.

The oil saw its peak popularity in mid 1960s and 1970s. The oil was highly popular in the US and Europe during the Hippie era.

The Patchouli oil, as aforesaid, is used for various purposes. As per a study conducted by independent researchers, the oil is a natural insect repellent. The study claimed that the oil was an all-purpose repellent. The oil is also considered to be good for hair. Most of the leading and popular hair conditioners contain patchouli oil.

The oil has medicinal uses as well. The plant and oil extracted from it are considered as panacea for colds, nausea, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. In South East Asian countries like Japan and Malaysia, the plant and its extracts were used as antidotes for snakebites. Today the oil is commonly used for Aromatherapy.

The oil has a tranquilizing effect on human body that is why used to relax nerves. It helps in bettering the mood and controlling emotions. In times of stress or depression, Patchouli oil massage is the best option for you.

Last but not least, Patchouli oil is extensively consumed by the perfume industry. The Patchouli fragrance is used in variety of products such as incense, paper towels, air fresheners, and so on. The scents composed of patchouli oil are considered as highly luxurious ones.