If you are an aromatherapy enthusiast, you must be aware about Patchouli oil and its valuable attributes. With the passage of time, we have seen different yet effective usage of patchouli oil. Initially it was used as an insect repellent. Later people realised its importance started to use it for cosmetic purposes as well. Today we can see thousands of beauty products embedded with Patchouli oil. It is used for deodorants, perfumes, beauty creams and so on. In fact it's one of the most manufactured oils in the world presently.
Patchouli is considered to be part of the Labiateae family. Many claim that the herb originates from Malaysia. May be because it is widely cultivated in South Asia and South East Asian countries. Patchouli basically is a bush with furry leaves. And it can be easily recognised by its purplish white flowers. The flowers are known for draining the nutrients from the soil at relatively quicker pace. The plant can grow up to three and half feet in height, while leaves are large fragrant.
The essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of young leaves. The oil is dark orange to amber colour with a heavy and earthy fragrance. It's notable that fresh Patchouli oil does not render the best of its properties. Instead it should be used when it ages. That's why old patchouli oil is costlier than newer ones.
Coming back to its cosmetic usage, it all began in mid 1960's also known as Hippie era. During that period, the oil had become one of the major perfume ingredients. Patchouli fragrance was a massive hit that time. With the passage of time, we saw several innovative usages of Patchouli oils. The oil was also used in creams for its cleansing actions. That's why it's used in beauty soaps and face washes. It is also used in perfumes and other kinds of fragrances.
The unique fragrance of patchouli is simply amazing. It not only relaxes mind and soul, but also lets you control your emotions.